Suggestions

Post Reply
GLykos
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 5:46 am

Suggestions

Post by GLykos » Sat Nov 05, 2016 10:10 pm

Hi. Writing to point out that the Sumo startup option to check for a Sumo update is only processed after having run completely through startup. It would be helpful if it were checked first and an update breakout offered before doing anything else. As stands, in my free version, at startup Sumo makes four passes (if this as intended?), then reports/offers a Sumo update (when such exists) breakout. Manually updating Sumo at that point and running it again typically results is slightly different program update statuses after Sumo again makes four passes to report results. This double cycle takes over 10 minutes.

Thanks, and regards,
George

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Suggestions

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Sun Nov 06, 2016 11:15 am

Would you please add it as a feature request here : http://www.kcsoftwares.com/bugs/

UpdateMania
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:59 pm

Re: Suggestions

Post by UpdateMania » Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:33 am

Has this issue been solved? I assume it's this one. I still got the Sumo update alert, after the initial program scan.

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Suggestions

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:06 pm

yes supposed to be fixed... may i know more about the issue you're facing (screenshot + logs) ?

UpdateMania
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:59 pm

Re: Suggestions

Post by UpdateMania » Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:29 am

The alert that SUMo itself has an update, comes after the initial check that SUMo does ("Loading, Start Menu, Screensavers" etc.). Now using v.5.2.4.360 so this happened in the version just before this one (and all previous other versions).
Attachments
SUMo options.jpg
SUMo options.jpg (137.03 KiB) Viewed 665 times

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Suggestions

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:46 pm

Please open a bug report with logs next time it happens : http://www.kcsoftwares.com/bugs/my_view_page.php

Post Reply