Dot11 Expert

dot11Expert - Wifi Networks / WLAN troubleshooting
Jack101
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:42 pm

Dot11 Expert

Post by Jack101 » Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:58 pm

I get the following Error on opening the program. "Error WlanOpenHandle (1062)". Now what?

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 968
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:42 pm


noelrodrigue
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:16 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by noelrodrigue » Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:22 pm

OK I get the same error on installing. Would you (please) clarify the cryptic two links above? Do I have to fix something else before launching your product? The menu bar also only contains two items: "File and ?" thus no other way to 'do' anything.

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 968
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Mon Oct 31, 2016 11:31 am

noelrodrigue wrote:OK I get the same error on installing. Would you (please) clarify the cryptic two links above? Do I have to fix something else before launching your product? The menu bar also only contains two items: "File and ?" thus no other way to 'do' anything.
There need for a Windows basic service to be launched.
I'll make it straightforward in a release to come.

Feature request : http://www.kcsoftwares.com/bugs/view.php?id=4112

noelrodrigue
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:16 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by noelrodrigue » Tue Nov 01, 2016 12:58 am

OK ... and in the meantime (of unknown duration) what may I do to evaluate your software?

If anything?

Try for a "somwhat helpful answer" instead of the above, ... please and thank you!

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 968
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:53 am

Go to your computer's "Service management panel" and ensure that "WLAN AutoConfig" is started.
Then dot11expert should work.

noelrodrigue
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:16 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by noelrodrigue » Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:13 pm

Much more helpful. Thanks.

But ... it appears that just starting the service isn't enough. I didn't/couldn't get register during the Giveaway process, now apparently can't. The other thing is that the software isn't recognizing or exploring for the adapter name/Network name and AP Name/MAC and I can't see how to input the information. So, I'm slightly ahead ... but not operational. :-(

Can you from your end send me a registration number? And advise on how the other info is supposed to get put in place?

Thanks again.

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 968
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:43 pm

OK, please contact me : support [at] kcsoftwares.com

Kyle_Katarn
Site Admin
Posts: 968
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by Kyle_Katarn » Fri Nov 04, 2016 10:33 am

JosephPag wrote:it seems to me if you only use expert mode it will not show entry point when its unmarked

if you turn off expert mode, the entry point will show and u can select virtualization for it. it will then show on expert mode.

is this a bug?
May i have a screenshot of this issue ?

kayvee1234
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:08 am

Re: Dot11 Expert

Post by kayvee1234 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:14 am

i have installed the software on my windows XP SP3 .but after sucessull intsllation and registering the product which I got as a give away I don see any actiiivities aftr opening the software like I dont see my adapters nor any activities of my internet details.please explain.Do i have tomention the adapters manually? but then i cant enter just anything anywhere

Post Reply